Data Protection Statement

Seibersdorf Labor GmbH - Data Protection Statement

 

The following data protection statement applies to the Seibersdorf Labor GmbH and the Seibersdorf academy course booking platform
( http://www.seibersdorf-laboratories.at , http://academy.seibersdorf-laboratories.at)

 

Seibersdorf Labor GmbH takes the protection of personal data very seriously and by making this statement wished to stress its commitment to the protection of the rights of personal privacy. There follows an explanation of how Seibersdorf GmbH handles personal data on this website, which data protection measures are involved, and the options you have available in relation to the way your personal data is collected and used.


This data protection statement applies to the following website: http://www.seibersdorf-laboratories.at
, http://academy.seibersdorf-laboratories.at and all other web pages from the Seibersdorf Labor GmbH that refer to this data protection statement.

Our handling of personal data reflects the applicable standards relating to transparency in the use of personal data, notice and choice of data use, access regulations, data security and transfer regulations, and monitoring the lawfulness of the processing of data as well as this data protection statement. Seibersdorf Labor GmbH observes the statutory provisions of the Austrian Federal Act concerning  the Protection of Personal Data (DSG 2000).


By using this website, you confirm that you agree to the retaining and use of your details as described below. Alterations to this data protection statement will always be notified on this web page, so that you will always be aware what data Seibersdorf Labor GmbH retains and how it is used. Where required by the applicable data protection law, you will be asked specifically for your agreement for the further processing of personal data collected on this website or provided by you. Please refer to our data protection statement on a regular basis.

Collection and processing of data

We collect and process personal data (such as email addresses, names, and addresses) only to the extent that you are willing to provide it, for example, when you make an order or when you subscribe to our newsletter. In addition, we also collect personal data where it is required for the processing of your order or booking and for information about your ordering/booking status and/or internal customer analysis.


With special permission from you we use your data for promotional approaches. You can withdraw this authorization at any time. There is also a reminder of this in the promotional approach. If you have agreed to receive our newsletter or information bulletins, we will regularly send you information about our web store offers, products, and services. Should you not wish to make further use of these services, you can unsubscribe from them at any time. To do so, please contact us using the following email address marketing(at)seibersdorf-laboratories.at.

In addition to such information passed by yourself, we automatically collect and retain information in log files that your browser sends to us automatically. This information includes browser type and version, operating system in use, referrer URL and time of the server request. This data is not attributable to an individual person. Matching of this data with other data sources is not carried out.

 

Cookies

Internet pages sometimes use "cookies". We use these to make our website more user friendly, more effective, and more secure. Cookies are small text files, that are stored on your computer and used by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files stored on your computer that enable an analysis of your use of the website to be carried out. The cookie-generated information about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a server in the USA and retained there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, to produce reports for us concerning how the website is used, and to produce additional services associated with the use of the internet and our website. Google will sometimes also pass this information to third parties, provided this is legally permitted or prescribed or where the third parties process this data solely on behalf of Google. Google will never link your IP address with other data from Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies using the appropriate settings on your browser. We will advise you, however, that should you do this, you may not be able to make complete use of all the functions of this website. By using this website you agree that the processing of data supplied by you may be used by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Seibersdorf Labor GmbH only retains personal data for as long as required to achieve the purpose intended for which it was collected, or to comply with legal provisions.

Transfer of data when ordering

Seibersdorf Labor GmbH transfers personal data to third parties only if this is necessary to complete the order (e.g., shipping companies). When forwarding personal data to third parties, Seibersdorf Labor GmbH restricts this to the information required to provide the service in question. Any third party provider may use this personal data exclusively to provide the required service or to carry out the necessary transaction.

Without prior agreement, your personal data will not be forwarded for marketing purposes or otherwise be made available to third parties.

 

Security of personal data

To protect personal data against unauthorized access, misuse or entering the public domain, Seibersdorf Labor GmbH uses standard security procedures and technologies.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to the websites of third party providers. Seibersdorf Labor GmbH is not responsible for the data protection provisions or the content of external websites beyond its control. 

Objections / Information access rights

At any time, you have the right to information concerning retained personal data, its origin and recipients, as well as the purpose of the data processing. If you have any queries not covered in this data protection statement, you can contact us at any time using the following email address: datenschutz(at)seibersdorf-laboratories.at 

You are entitled to alter or correct the data provided by yourself at any time. In addition, you may withdraw your previous consent for us to collect and retain your data at any time to do so, please contact us on this email address: datenschutz(at)seibersdorf-laboratories.at

Seibersdorf Labor GmbH
Dated: April 2017