RADHARD

Radiation Hardness Assurance

Programme

<linkrticle><linkside class="align-right">Update: June 6th, 2016 </linkside></linkrticle>

1st Day: Tuesday, June 7th, 2016

10:00 Registration
11:00

Welcome Address
Moderation: Dr. Martina Schwaiger, Director Seibersdorf Labor GmbH

  • Ministerialrat Mag. Ingolf Schädler,
    Head Department Innovation of the Austrian Federal Ministry for Transport, Innovation and Technology (BMVIT)
  • Dr. Wolfgang Veith,
    Head Product Assurance Department, European Space Agency, ESA
  • Dr. Klaus Pseiner,
    Management Board, Austrian Research Promotion Agency, FFG
  • Dr. Max Kowatsch,
    President AUSTROSPACE
  • Dr. Robert Ecoffet,
    Representative RADECS - Radiation Effects to Components and Systems
Opening of the TEC-Laboratory
TEC-Laboratory (P. Beck)
13:00 Lunch Buffet
Visit of the TEC-Laboratory
14:15 Photo Session
14:30 RADHARD - Symposium
Keynote
Laboratory Accreditation (R. Alarcon, ESA)
>> Abstract

15:10

 

Session Co-Chair: R. Ecoffet, H. Stadtmann

  • Radiation Hardness Assurance Testing at Seibersdorf Laboratories
    (P. Beck, SL)
    >> Abstract
  • Radiation Protection Design of the TEC-Laboratory
    (M. Latocha, SL)
    >> Abstract
  • ELDRS - Low Dose Rate Testing
    (M. Wind, SL)
    >> Abstract
16:10 Coffee Break

16:30

 

Practical Aspects of Radiation Hardness Assurance

Session Co-Chair: K. Miller, M. Wind

 

  • Practical Aspects of Radiation Hardness Assurance of EEE Components at AIRBUS D&S
    (A. Samaras, Airbus Defence and Space)
    >> Abstract
  • Radiation Hardness Assurance of Satellite Systems
    (C. Tran Thi, OHB System AG)
    >> Abstract
  • Space Radiation Environment Specification
    (A. Varotsou, TRAD)
    >> Abstract
17:30 Closing
19:30 Dinner: "Heuriger"

KRUG - Altes Zechhaus
Am Kirchenplatz 1
2352 Gumpoldskirchen
www.alteszechhaus.at
T: +43 2252 62247

 

2nd Day: Wednesday, June 8th, 2016

08:30 Registration
09:00 Keynote
Broadening of RHA-Testing Quality in Europe (R. Ecoffet, RADECS)
>> Abstract

09:40

 

Radiation Hardness Assurance Testing

Session Co-Chair: C. Poivey, M. Latocha

 

  • Practical Aspects of TID Testing
    (S. Metzger, INT-Fraunhofer)
  • Experiences from Cobalt-60 Irradiation Tests
    (S. Larsson, RUAG Space GmbH)
  • Testing of Commercial Components of the Shelf
    (M. Wind, SL)
    >> Abstract
  • Typical Facilities and Procedure for Single Event Effects Testing
    (A.E. Koziukov, JSC URSC-ISDE)
    >> Abstract
  • Radiation Testing of Thermal Control Thin Films
    (C. Ranzenberger, RUAG Space GmbH)
    >> Abstract
11:10 Coffee Break

11:30

 

Shielding and Radiation Hardness by Design

Session Co-Chair: A. Samaras, R. Alarcon

 

  • Radiation Shielding of Energetic Electrons
    (P. Beck, SL)
    >> Abstract
  • Radiation Effects from the Perspective of Analog IC Designer – Radiation-Hard-by-Design
    (A. Michalowska-Forsyth, TU-Graz)
    >> Abstract

12:00

 

European Dimension and Future Requirements for Testing Qualifications

Session Co-Chair: C. Tran Thi, C. Ranzenberger

 

  • European Component Initiative
    (K. Miller, ESA)
    >> Abstract
  • Proposed updated ESCC22900 Total Dose Steady State Irradiation Test Method
    (C. Poivey, ESA)
    >> Abstract
  • Future Requirements on Radiation Quantities and Testing Environment
    (R. Ecoffet, CNES)
    >> Abstract
13:00 Lunch Buffet
Visit of the TEC-Laboratory
14:00 Closing